Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Please contact us with questions about our Privacy Policy.

Definitions:


We, Us, Our, CHR – refers to Crawford HR.




Data Protection Legislation:


Refers to all applicable privacy and data protection laws including (i) the DATA Protection Act 2018 (ii) the General Data Protection Regulation (EU)2016/679 and any further or additional national implementing laws, regulations, secondary legislation and binding guidance and codes of practice issued by the Information Commissioner or any other data protection authority in England and Wales relating to the processing of Personal Data and the privacy of electronic communications, as amended, replaced or updated from time to time.




Introduction:


Welcome to our privacy policy. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.




Purpose of This Privacy Policy:


This privacy policy aims to give you information on how we collect and processes your personal data through your use of this website and our members mobile app. It is important that you read this privacy policy in conjunction with other notices and policies. If you are directed to a third-party website, the terms of their privacy policy will apply.




Controller:


Crawford HR us the controller and has responsibility for protecting your personal data. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below.




Changes to this Privacy Notice and your duty to inform us of changes:


We keep this policy under regular review. This version was last updated in August 2021. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.




Third-Party Links:


This website may include links to third-party websites, plug ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.




Personal Data We Recieve:


Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity data (including your first name, last name, marital status, title, gender and multi media images);
  • Contact data (including your billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone contact numbers, website address and social media contact information);
  • Financial Data (including bank account and payment card details).
  • Transaction Data (including details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us).
  • Technical Data (including internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website).
  • Profile data (includes your username and password, purchase history, preferences, feedback and survey responses);
  • Usage Data (including information about how you use our website, products and services].
  • Marketing and Communications data (including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communications preferences);
  • Special Category Data (dietary or access requirements when booking and attending events)

We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do not generally collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data).

There may be unavoidable occasions where special category data is collected on a multimedia device. In these cases, consent will be sought to process the data.




If you fail to provide personal data:


Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.




How is your personal data collected?


We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you
    • apply for support;
    • express an interest in our services;
    • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
    • give us feedback or contact us.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy (above) for further details.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We will receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

Technical Data from the following parties:
(a) analytics providers, such as Google based outside the EU;
(b) search information providers, such as Google based outside the EU;
(c) supporting information from third party platforms for data cleansing/augmentation




Marketing:


Your personal data may be used to:

  • Provide you with a more personalised experience whilst using our website, including advertisements for relevant services and products.
  • Keep you informed about services and products available to you as an FSB member unless you have told us that you do not wish to receive such information. This could be by email, postal mail, phone or text.




Opting Out:


You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by letting us know.




Sharing Personal Information:


We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • When a specific service is being provided on our behalf. We will ensure that your personal information is handled as if we were processing it ourselves and under the same terms as this privacy notice. We will only share the minimum information that they need to undertake the service and we will ensure that they keep your information secure.




International Transfers:


In general, personal data collected from you will be stored at a destination within the UK or European Economic Area (EEA). However, we may also transfer your data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by only transferring your personal data to countries which have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.




Data Security:


We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.




Data Retention:


How long will we use your personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements.

We may continue to contact you about opportunities and services that we offer for 18 months from your last interaction with us. If you would not like to receive these communications, you can choose to opt out by clicking ‘unsubscribe’, found on marketing emails we send.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our members (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for seven years after they cease being members for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see your legal rights below for further information.

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.




Your Legal Rights:


Under the data protection legislation, you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data. You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:
• If you want us to establish the data's accuracy.
• Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.
• Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
• You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

You do not have to pay any fee to request access to the personal information that we hold. However, if your requests become unfounded, repetitive or excessive we have the right to refuse your request or charge you a reasonable fee.




Complaints


You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.




Identity and contact details of controller and data compliance advisor:


Crawford HR is the controller of data for the purposes of the data protection legislation. If you have any concerns as to how your data is processed, or if you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices more generally, you can contact Andrew Crawford at andy@crawfordhr.com, or you can write to us at:

FAO Mr Andrew Crawford
Crawford HR

McLintocks

Barnsley

S70 2NZ